News

March 5 Scoreboard

Sudbury Wolves 2 @Niagara IceDogs 3

Wolves
1st – 0:25 Ryan Valentini (11)
2nd – none
3rd – 19:11 Dmitry Sokolov (26)
IceDogs

1st – o:42 Blake Siebenaler (4) – 7:03 Blake Siebenaler 2 (5)
2nd – 10:47 Pavel Jenys (10)
3rd – none
W: Alex Nedeljkovic (20-19-1-2) stopped 35/37
L: Troy Timpano (10-20-0-1) stopped 36/39
PP: SBY 0/3 – NIA 0/5
Notables: 
· NIA · Blake Siebenaler (2g 2a 3shots +2)
· NIA · Pavel Jenys (1g 2a 3shots +3 GWG)


North Bay Battalion 2 @Windsor Spitfires 4

Battalion
1st – none
2nd – 15:12 Mike Amadio (44) PP
3rd – 18:13 Mathew Santos (26)
Spitfires
1st – Christian Fischer (35) PP
2nd – 5:18 Hayden McCool (14)
3rd – 0:48 Christian Fischer 2 (36) – 19:17 Logan Brown (17) EN
W: Micael DiPietro (15-8-1-0) stopped 28/30
L: Jake Kment (5-7-0-3) stopped 24/27
PP: NB 1/3 – WSR 1/2
Notables:
· NB · Cam Dineen (og 2a 4shots -2)
· WSR · Christian Fischer (2g 1a 4shots +1 GWG)


Guelph Storm 3 @Hamilton Bulldogs 5

Storm
1st – 17:52 Nick Deakin-Poot (3)
2nd – 11:14 Garrett McFadden (9)
3rd – 8:32 James McEwan (24)
Bulldogs
1st – 4:17 Matthew Strome (14) – 11:44 Adam Laishram (10) – 16:24 Matthew Strome 2 (15)
2nd – none
3rd – 5:50 MacKenzie Entwistle (6) – 18:47 Matt Luff (23) EN
W: Kaden Fulcher (6-8-1-0) stopped 30/33
L: Michael Giugovaz (14-17-5-2) stopped 29/33)
PP: GUE 1/3 – HAM 0/1
Notables:
· HAM · Matthew Strome (2g 1a 2shots +2)
· HAM · Matt Luff (1g 2a 6shots +2)


Mississauga Steelheads 4 @Peterborough Petes 5 

Steelheads
1st – 11:03 Sean Day (5)
2nd – 13:12 Michael McLeod (20) PP
3rd – 1:52 Mason Marchment (19) – 4:19 Stephen Gibson (4)
Petes
1st – 19:56 Greg Betzold (39) PP
2nd – none
3rd – 3:27 Jonathan Ang (19) – 3:35 Hunter Garlent (35) – 8:48 Hunter Garlent 2 (36)PP – 17:39 Hunter Garlent 3 (37) PP
W: Matthew Mancina (21-12-1-3) stopped 18/22
L: Jack Flinn (29-26-1-1) stopped 36/41
PP: MIS 1/1 – PBO – 3/4
Notables:
· PBO · Domink Masin (og 4a 8shots EVEN)
· PBO · Hunter Garlent (3g oa 7shots -1 GWG)
· PBO · Greg Betzold (1g 2a 9shots +1)


Kingston Frontenacs 7 @ Flint Firebirds 2

Frontenacs
1st – 16:06 Michael Dal Colle (32)
2nd – 12:54 Ryan Verbeek (8) – 14:57 Lawson Crouse (20) – 17:50 Jared Steege (16)
3rd – 4:44 Lawson Crouse 2 (21) – 6:35 Lawson Crouse 3 (22) – 13:03 Spencer Watson (37)
Firebirds
1st – none
2nd – 16:38 Francesco Vilardi (9)
3rd – 13:32 Keenan Reynolds (3)
W: Jeremy Helvig (17-2-0-1) stopped 29/31
L: Brent Moran (13-23-4-0) stopped 19/25 – Kyle Keyser stopped 4/5 in relief
PP: KGN 0/1 – FLI 0/3
Notables: 
· KGN · Lawson Crouse (3g 1a 6shots +3 GWG)


Owen Sound Attack 3 @Barrie Colts 5

Attack
1st – none
2nd – 1:10 Tyler MacArthur (1) – 17:16 Petrus Palmu (20)
3rd – 0:36 Petrus Palmu 2 (21)
Colts
1st – 7:24 Andrew Mangiapane (45) SH
2nd – 9:28 Justin Scott (22)
3rd – 10:35 Andrew Mangiapane 2 (46) 14:02 Rasmus Andersson (8) – 18:56 Justin Scott 2 (23) EN/SH
W: Mackenzie Blackwood (25-12-0-0) stopped 32/35
L: Michael McNiven (20-16-7-3) stopped 20/24
PP: OS 0/5 – BAR 0/1
Notables:
· OS · Petrus Palmu (2g 0a 9shots +2)
· BAR · Justin Scott (2g 0a 2shots +2)
· BAR · Andrew Mangiapane (2g 0a 3shot +3)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s