International / Junior Hockey / News

OHL talent well represented at Hockey Canada’s Under-17 camp

Photo by Kenneth Armstrong for CHL Images

There will be 46 OHL prospects among the 112 players invited to participate in Canada’s national under-17 development camp in Calgary.

During the week long camp July 19-26 players will be split into six teams for on and off ice training, as well as fitness testing, intrasquad games and classroom studies.

Everyone OHL team has at least one player invited.

As far as which teams have the most players heading to Calgary, the Ottawa 67’s lead the way with five selections, while the London Knights have four. Hamilton, North Bay, Oshawa, Owen Sound, Saginaw and Sudbury each have three players selected.

Of the 46 prospects heading to camp, 21 were first round draft picks, including goaltender Ben Gaudreau who was selected sixth overall by the Sarnia Sting.

Of the skaters selected, only five were taken outside of the opening two rounds of the OHL draft.

Following camp, players will be monitored through the early weeks of the 2019-20 season before 66 are named to one of three Canadian teams – Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red and Team Canada White – competing at the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge

For the second year in a row, all 112 players have been drafted by Canadian Hockey League teams, including 46 from the Ontario Hockey League, 38 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and 28 from the Western Hockey League.

Of the OHL prospects selected, five are goalies, 12 are defencemen, and 29 are forwards.

Goaltenders (5)

Matteo Drobac – 6th round – Hamilton Bulldogs (Halton Hurricanes Minor Midget)
Carter Garvie – 12th round – Saginaw Spirit (Grey-Bruce Highlanders Minor Midget)
Ben Gaudreau – 1st round – Sarnia Sting (North Bay Trappers Midget)
Patrick Leaver – 8th round – Oshawa Generals (Smiths Falls Bears Midget)
Josh Rosenzweig – 6th round – Niagara IceDogs (Toronto Red Wings Minor Midget)

Defencemen (12)

Paul Christopoulos – 2nd round – North Bay Battalion (Don Mills Flyers Minor Midget)
Brandt Clarke – 1st round – Barrie Colts (Don Mills Flyers Minor Midget)
Ethan Del Mastro – 1st round – Mississauga Steelheads (Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)
Isaac Enright – 1st round – Niagara IceDogs (Pembroke Lumber Kings Midget)
Connor Federkow – 3rd round – London Knights (Niagara North Stars Minor Midget)
Ranvir Gill – 4th round – Ottawa 67’s (Ottawa Jr. Senators Midget)
Braden Haché – 4th round – Kingston Frontenacs (York-Simcoe Express Minor Midget)
Ty Hollett – 4th round – North Bay Battalion (Navan Grads Midget)
Jacob Holmes – 1st round – Soo Greyhounds (York-Simcoe Express Minor Midget)
Logan Mailloux – 2nd round – London Knights (Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)
Jack Matier – 1st round – Ottawa 67’s (Soo Thunderbirds Minor Midget)
Connor Punnett – 1st round – Saginaw Spirit (North Central Predators Minor Midget)

Forwards (29)

Liam Arnsby – 1st round – North Bay Battalion (Don Mills Flyers Minor Midget)
J.R. Avon – 1st round – Peterborough Petes (Peterborough Petes Minor Midget)
Jack Beck – 2nd round – Ottawa 67’s (Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)
Josh Bloom – 2nd round – Saginaw Spirit (Toronto Nationals Minor Midget)
Ethan Burroughs – 2nd round – Owen Sound Attack (Halton Hurricanes Minor Midget)
Ryan Del Monte – 2nd round – Barrie Colts (Toronto Nationals Minor Midget)
Deni Goure 1st round – Owen Sound Attack (Chatham-Kent Cyclones Minor Midget)
Brett Harrison 1st round – Oshawa Generals (London Jr. Knights Minor Midget)
Thomas Johnston 3rd round – Ottawa 67’s (Whitby Wildcats Minor Midget)
Wyatt Johnston – 1st round – Windsor Spitfires (Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)
Braeden Kressler – 2nd round – Flint Firebirds (Mississauga Senators Minor Midget)
Ethan Larmand – 2nd round – Sudbury Wolves (North Central Predators Minor Midget)
Kaleb Lawrence – 2nd round – Owen Sound Attack (Ontario Hockey Academy)
Connor Lockhart – 1st round – Erie Otters (Kanata Lasers Midget)
Jacob Maillet – 2nd round – Guelph Storm (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs Minor Midget)
Landon McCallum – 1st round – Sudbury Wolves (Brantford 99ers Minor Midget)
Max McCue – 2nd round – London Knights (Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves)
Mason McTavish – 1st round – Peterborough Petes (Pembroke Lumber Kings Midget)
Daniel Michaud – 2nd round – Oshawa Generals (Quinte Red Devils Minor Midget)
Justin O’Donnell – 2nd round – Sarnia Sting (Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)
Brennan Othmann – 1st round – Flint Firebirds (Don Mills Flyers Minor Midget)
Francesco Pinelli – 1st round – Kitchener Rangers (Toronto Red Wings Minor Midget)
Stuart Rolofs – 1st round – London Knights (Kanata Lasers Minor Midget)
Lawson Sherk – 2nd round – Hamilton Bulldogs (Halton Hurricanes Minor Midget)
Brendan Sirizzotti – 2nd round – Ottawa 67’s (Whitby Wildcats Minor Midget)
Chase Stillman – 2nd round – Sudbury Wolves (Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves)
Ryan Winterton – 1st round – Hamilton Bulldogs (Whitby Wildcats Minor Midget)
Shane Wright – 1st round – Kingston Frontenacs (Don Mills Flyers Minor Midget)
Danny Zhilkin – 1st round – Guelph Storm (Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s